AHSAA State Soccer Playoff Schedule For This Week

In Dekalb County, three soccer teams remain in the AHSAA State Playoffs. The Collinsville boys (16-6-0) defeated Whitesburg Christian 7-0.
Fort Payne boys (15-8-1) will play at Randolph (14-3-2), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
Sylvania girls (11-4-1) will play at Westminster Christian (11-7-1), Fri., May 3, 5 p.m

AHSAA State Soccer Playoffs
Quarterfinal Results
Results are included in the pairings. All quarterfinal matches are scheduled to be played May 2, 3 or 4.

BOYS’ PAIRINGS
CLASS 1A/3A
NORTH SUB-STATE
Collinsville
(16-6-0) 7, Whitesburg Christian (11-7-0) 0
Susan Moore (11-3-2) at Altamont (13-6-1), Fr., May 3, 7 p.m.
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Holy Spirit Catholic (11-5-0) at Westminster-Oak Mountain (12-6-0), Sat., May 4, 7:30 p.m., Sports Blast Field
St. Michael Catholic (15-9-0) at Bayside Academy (17-2-2), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A/5A 
NORTH SUB-STATE
Springville (18-6-00 at Oneonta (17-2-1), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
West Morgan (17-0-0) at St. John Paul II Catholic (15-5-1), Fri, May 3, 7 p.m., UAH Soccer Field – REVISED
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Sylacauga (16-5-1) at Briarwood Christian (18-1-3), Fri., May 3, 8 p.m.
Andalusia (13-2-1) at Montgomery Academy (23-5), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
NORTH SUB-STATE
Homewood (18-2-4) at Clay-Chalkville (15-6-0), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
Fort Payne (15-8-1) at Randolph (14-3-2), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Benjamin Russell (16-4-2) at Pelham (15-9-1), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
Northview (12-8-1) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (14-6-2), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.

CLASS 7A
North Sub-State

Bob Jones (15-5-3 at Florence (14-3-0), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
Oak Mountain (16-7-1) at Hoover (16-4-3), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
South Sub-State
Enterprise (12-5-4) at Auburn (15-4-2), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
Davidson (17-5-2) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (17-5-4), Fri., May 3, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS’ PAIRINGS
CLASS 1A/3A
North Sub-State
Sylvania
(11-4-1) at Westminster Christian (11-7-1), Fri., May 3, 5 p.m.
Altamont (11-6-2) at Donoho (16-1-1), Fri., May 3, 6 p.m.
South Sub-State
Saint James (16-4-0) at Westminster-Oak Mountain (14-2-1), Sat., May 3, 5:30 p.m., Sports Blast Field
Cottage Hill Christian (16-4-0) at St. Michael Catholic (14-9-1), Fri., May 3, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A/5A 
NORTH SUB-STATE
Southside-Gadsden (19-2-0) at Oneonta (10-2-1), Fri., May 3, 5 p.m.
St. John Paul II Catholic (12-4-3) 1, Guntersville (13-7-2) 0
SOUTH SUB-STATE
John Carroll Catholic (13-3-1) 6, Sylacauga (15-7-0) 0
Montgomery Academy (19-3-1) at Faith Academy (18-5-0), Fri., May 3, 6 p.m.

CLASS 6A 
NORTH SUB-STATE
Homewood (17-4-5) 3, Gardendale (10-6-1) 1
Randolph (12-4-1) at Decatur (11-5-2), Fri., May 3, 5 p.m.
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Chelsea (20-2-1) 9, Opelika (12-7-1) 0
Northview (13-3-1) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (16-3-2), Fri., May 3, 5 p.m.

CLASS 7A
North Sub-State

James Clemens (12-4-2) at Bob Jones (14-4-4), Fri., May 3, 7 p.m.
Oak Mountain (18-2-1) at Vestavia Hills (19-0-0), Sat., May 4, 5 p.m.
South Sub-State
Enterprise (15-3-1) at Auburn (13-6-3), Fri., May 4, 5 p.m.
Fairhope (7-10-3) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (12-4-2), Fri., May 3, 5 p.m.

Hits: 40