AHSAA Girls Area Tournament Scores As Of February 6, 2020

AHSAA 2020 Basketball Playoffs
GIRLS’ AREA TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS/RESULTS
CLASS 1A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS
Semifinals

McIntosh 74, Fruitdale 20
St. Luke’s Episcopal 78, Millry 14
Finals
McIntosh vs. St. Luke’s Episcopal, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Georgiana HS
First round

Red Level 63, McKenzie 28
Semifinals
Pleasant Home 48, J.F. Shields 41
Georgiana 52, Red Level 25
Finals
Georgiana 46, Pleasant Home 36

Area 3 at Elba HS
Semifinals

Kinston 59, Florala 36
Elba 34, Brantley 24
Finals
Elba 61, Kinston 41

Area 4 at Linden HS
First round

Keith 57, Sweet Water 27
Semifinals
Marengo vs. A.L. Johnson, Feb. 6, 5:30 p.m. – REVISED DATE AND TIME
Linden vs. Keith, Feb. 6, 7 p.m. – REVISED DATE AND TIME
Finals
Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Autaugaville HS
Semifinals

Verbena 41, Billingsley 21
Autaugaville 56, Ellwood Christian 17
Finals
Autaugaville 61, Verbena, 37

Area 6 at Loachapoka HS
Semifinals

Lanett 57, Notasulga 38
Loachapoka 42, Wadley 14
Finals
Loachapoka 42, Lanett 27

Area 7 at Francis Marion HS
Semifinals

Holy Spirit Catholic 47, Isabella 19
Francis Marion 68, Maplesville 12
Finals
Francis Marion vs. Holy Spirit Catholic, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Appalachian HS
Semifinals

Appalachian 56, Jefferson Christian 25
Westminster-Oak Mountain 46, Cornerstone 28
Finals
Westminster-Oak Mountain 46, Appalachian 31

Area 9 at Talladega County Central HS
First Round

Alabama School for Deaf 53, Victory Christian 36
Semifinals
Talladega County Central 60, Alabama School/Deaf 31
Winterboro 59, Ragland 49
Finals
Talladega County Central vs. Winterboro, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Berry HS
First Round

South Lamar 60, Hubbertville 38
Semifinals
Marion County 68, Pickens County 45
Berry 56, South Lamar 46
Finals
Berry  vs. Marion County, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Spring Garden HS
First Round

Faith Christian 56, Donoho 53
Semifinals
Spring Garden 92, Faith Christian 22
Coosa Christian 57, Jacksonville Christian 37
Finals
Spring Garden 64, Coosa Christian 38

Area 12 at Phillips HS
First Round

Hackleburg 44, Brilliant 37
Semifinals
Phillips 79, Hackleburg 61
Belgreen 63, Vina 50
Finals
Phillips vs. Belgreen, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Decatur Heritage HS
First Round

Lynn 48, St. Bernard 33
Semifinals
Decatur Heritage 69, Lynn, 23
Falkville 55, Meek 38
Finals
Decatur Heritage vs. Falkville, Thursday, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

Area 14 at Skyline HS
Semifinals

Skyline 79, Gaylesville 24
Valley Head 65, Woodville 34
Finals
Skyline 62, Valley Head 53

Area 15 at Lindsay Lane HS
First Round

Athens Bible 56, Whitesburg Christian 45
Semifinals
R.A. Hubbard 45, Oakwood Adventist 30
Lindsay Lane 58, Athens Bible 37
Finals
R.A. Hubbard vs. Lindsay Lane, Saturday, Feb. 8, 5:30 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
First Round

Shoals Christian 59, Cherokee 24
Semifinals
Mars Hill Bible 88, Shoals Christian 22
Covenant Christian 48, Waterloo 39
Finals
Mars Hill Bible vs. Covenant Christian, Friday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Area 1 at Elberta HS
Semifinals

Cottage Hill Christian 65, Chickasaw 10
Finals
Elberta 37, Cottage Hill Christian 33

Area 2
Area 1 at Washington County HS
Semifinals

Leroy 55, J.U. Blacksher 48
Washington County 62, Southern Choctaw 40
Finals
Washington County 48, Leroy 43

Area 3 at Geneva County HS
Semifinals

Cottonwood 47, Daleville 44
Geneva County 64, Houston County 36
Finals
Geneva County vs. Cottonwood, FRIDAY, FEB. 7, 6 p.m. – REVISED DATE

Area 4 at Samson HS
Semifinals

Samson 78, New Brockton 23
Goshen 24, Zion Chapel 15
Finals
Samson 53, Goshen 15

Area 5 at G.W. Long HS
Semifinals

Abbeville 48, Ariton 40
G.W. Long 79, Barbour County 20
Finals
Abbeville vs. G.W. Long, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m. – REVISED DATE

Area 6 at Central-Hayneville HS
Semifinals

Luverne 40, Calhoun 34
Central-Hayneville 92, Highland Home 26
Finals
Central-Hayneville 66, Luverne 42

Area 7  at Aliceville HS
Semifinals

R.C. Hatch 53, Choctaw County 52
Finals
Aliceville 48, RC Hatch17

Area 8 at Reeltown HS
Semifinals

Thorsby 55, Central Coosa 21
Reeltown 66, Fayetteville 14
Finals
Reeltown 39, Thorsby 30

Area 9 at Ranburne HS
Semifinals

LaFayette 57, Horseshoe Bend 41
Ranburne 59, Woodland 42
Finals
LaFayette 51, Ranburne 38

Area 10 at Altamont HS
Semifinals

Altamont 36, Tarrant 13
Sumiton Christian 50, Vincent 36
Finals
Altamont vs. Sumiton Christian, Wednesday, Feb. 5, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Sacred Heart (Anniston Aquatic/Fitness Center)
Semifinals

Ohatchee 72, Gaston 41
Sacred Heart Catholic 76, Westbrook Christian 19
Finals
Sacred Heart Catholic vs. Ohatchee, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Cold Springs HS
Semifinals

West End 56, Cleveland 53
Cold Springs 95, Southeastern 19
Finals
Cold Springs 81, West End 18
 

Area 13 at Addison HS
Semifinals

Red Bay 42, Winston County 35
Addison 63, Sulligent 58
Finals
Addison 48, Red Bay 38
 

Area 14 at Sand Rock HS
Semifinals

Collinsville 54, Cedar Bluff 36
Sand Rock 61, Asbury 26
Finals
Sand Rock vs. Collinsville, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.
 

Area 15 at Ider HS
Semifinals

Ider 70, Section 48
Fyffe 74, North Sand Mountain 44
Finals
Fyffe 83, Ider 62
 

Area 16 at Hatton HS
First Round

Colbert County 60, Sheffield 38
Semifinals
Hatton vs. Colbert County, Feb. 6, 6 p.m. – REVISED DATE
Tanner vs. Tharptown, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m. – REVISED DATE
Finals
Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1 at St. Michael Catholic HS
Semifinals

Bayside Academy 53, Mobile Christian 25
Finals
St. Michael Catholic 33, Bayside Academy 31

Area 2 at TR Miller HS
Semifinals

Flomaton 51, Thomasville 50
TR Miller 61, Excel 13
Finals
T.R. Miller vs. Flomaton, Friday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Geneva HS
Semifinals

Straughn 49, Slocomb 39
Geneva 55, Opp 32
Finals
Geneva vs. Straughn, Thursday, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Providence Christian HS
Semifinals

Houston Academy 33, Pike County 23
Providence Christian 59, Wicksburg 13
Finals
Providence Christian vs. Houston Academy, Friday, Feb. 7, 5 p.m. – REVISED TIME

Area 5 at Pike Road HS
Semifinals

Pike Road 74, Bullock County 22
Montgomery Academy 46, Saint James 29
Finals
Pike Road vs. Montgomery Academy, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Prattville Christian HS
Semifinals

Southside-Selma 63, B.T. Washington Magnet 19
Finals
Prattville Christian 55, Southside-Selma 16

Area 7 at Beulah HS
Semifinals

Dadeville 53, B.B. Comer 31
Beulah 44, Randolph County 20
Finals
Dadeville 46, Beulah 33

Area 8 at Hale County HS
Semifinals

Hale County 75, Gordo 15
Greene County 29, Holt 23
Finals
Hale County vs. Greene County, Thursday, Feb. 6, 5:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Midfield HS
Semifinals

Locust Fork 51, Fultondale 42
Midfield 106, Holy Family 6
Finals
Midfield 53, Locust Fork 34

Area 10 at Winfield HS
Semifinals

Winfield 69, Oakman, 31
Carbon Hill 54, Lamar County 37
Finals
Winfield 61, Carbon Hill 29

Area 11 at Pleasant Valley HS
First Round

Weaver 53, Walter Wellborn 24
Semifinals
Piedmont 40, Saks 34
Pleasant Valley 50, Weaver 27
Finals
Pleasant Valley vs. Piedmont, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Susan Moore HS
Semifinals

Hanceville 72, Glencoe 66
Susan Moore 71, JB Pennington 25
Finals
Susan Moore 93,  Hanceville 57

Area 13 at New Hope HS
Semifinals

New Hope 56, Vinemont 27
Holly Pond 50, Brindlee Mountain 46
Finals
New Hope vs. Holly Pond, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Phil Campbell HS
Semifinals

East Lawrence 45, Colbert Heights 37
Finals
Phil Campbell 57, East Lawrence 24

Area 15 at Pisgah HS
Semifinals

Pisgah 95, Geraldine 53
Sylvania 69, Plainview 49
Finals
Pisgah 63, Sylvania 44

Area 16 at Lauderdale County HS
Semifinals

Lauderdale County 73, Westminster Christian 36
Lexington 55, Clements 38
Finals
Lauderdale County vs. Lexington, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1 at UMS-Wright HS
Semifinals

UMS-Wright 51, Escambia County 38
Willliamson 49, W.S. Neal 28
Finals
UMS-Wright vs. Williamson, Friday, Feb. 7, 5:30 p.m.

Area 2 at Hillcrest-Evergreen HS
Semifinals

Clarke County 55, Andalusia 52
Hillcrest-Evergreen vs. Monroe County, Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Headland HS
Semifinals

Ashford 43, Dale County 19
Finals
Headland vs. Ashford, Friday, Feb. 7, 5:30 p.m. – REVISED DATE

Area 4 at Trinity Presbyterian HS
Semifinals

Trinity Presbyterian 66, LAMP 36
Montgomery Catholic 39, Alabama Christian 26
Finals
Trinity Presbyterian 49, Montgomery Catholic 29

Area 5 at Handley HS
Semifinals

B.T. Washington 31, Elmore County 30
Handley 64, Holtville 2
Finals
Handley vs. B.T. Washington, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Greensboro HS
Semifinals

Sumter Central 77, Dallas County 25
Finals
Sumter Central 54, Greensboro 42

Area 7 at Sipsey Valley HS
Semifinals

American Christian 56, Northside 48
Sipsey Valley 79, West Blocton 27
Finals
Sipsey Valley 60, American Christian 37

Area 8 at Childersburg HS
First Round

Indian Springs 48, Oak Grove 29
Semifinals
Childersburg 54, Indian Springs 10
Leeds 59, Montevallo 36
Finals
Childersburg 57, Leeds 30

Area 9 at Anniston HS
Semifinals

Talladega 70, Lincoln 44
Anniston 84, Cheburne County 31
Finals
Anniston vs. Talladega, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m. – REVISED DATE

Area 10 at Hokes Bluff HS
Semifinals

Hokes Bluff 47, White Plains 35
Cherokee County 53, Jacksonville 24
Finals
Hokes Bluff 49, Cherokee County 46

Area 11 at Fayette County HS
Semifinals

Haleyville 44, Curry 29
Fayette County 64, Cordova 41
Finals
Haleyville 35, Fayette County 29


Area 12 at Fairview HS
Semifinals

Oneonta 47, Good Hope 41 (OT)
Fairview 71, Ashville 23
Finals
Oneonta 60, Fairview 47

Area 13 at Priceville HS
Semifinals

Priceville 82, West Morgan 36
St. John Paul II 44, Danville 32
Finals
Priceville 58, St. John Paul II 50

Area 14 at North Jackson HS
Semifinals

DAR 50, Randolph 28
Finals
North Jackson 61, DAR, 51

Area 15 at Brooks HS
Semifinals

West Limestone 52, Elkmont 41
Finals
Brooks 50, West Limestone 34

Area 16 at Rogers HS
Semifinals

Rogers 62, Wilson 23
Deshler 46, Central-Florence 30
Finals
Rogers 59, Deshler 51

CLASS 5A
Area 1 at LeFlore HS
First Round

St. Paul’s Episcopal 41, Satsuma 5
Semifinals
LeFlore 38, St. Paul’s Episcopal 27
Faith Academy 53, Vigor 48
Finals
LeFlore vs. Faith Academy, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Jackson HS
Wilcox Central 66, Citronelle 48
Finals
Jackson vs. Wilcox Central, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS
Semifinals

Greenville 57, Carroll 54
Charles Henderson 76, Rehobeth 14
Finals
Charles Henderson vs. Greenville, Thursday, Feb. 6, 1:30 p.m. – REVISED DATE AND TIME

Area 4 at Valley HS
Semifinals

Brewbaker Tech 53, Tallassee 48
Valley 67, Beauregard 64
Finals
Valley 57, Brewbaker Tech 44


Area 5 at Central-Tuscaloosa
Semifinals

Demopolis 43, Bibb County 36
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa 52, Demopolis 22

Area 6 at Shelby County HS
Semifinals

Marbury 68, Chilton County 53
Shelby County 91, Jemison 21
Finals
Shelby County 80, Marbury 38

Area 7 at Sylacauga HS
Semifinals

Central of Clay County 57, Munford 50
Finals
Sylacauga 54, Central Clay County 53

Area 8 at Ramsay HS
Semifinals

Ramsay 92, Woodlawn 8
Briarwood Christian 46, John Carroll Catholic 33
Finals
Ramsay vs. Briarwood Christian, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Pleasant Grove HS
Semifinals

Pleasant Grove 82, Parker 54
Fairfield  67, Wenonah 58
Finals
Pleasant Grove 76, Fairfield 39

Area 10 at Center Point HS
Semifinals

Center Point 69, St. Clair County 22
Springville 56, Moody 21
Finals
Center Point 56, Springville 28

Area 11 at Mortimer Jordan HS
First Round

Dora 41, Corner 24
Semifinals
Mortimer Jordan 71, Dora 39
Jasper 40, Hayden 38
Finals
Mortimer Jordan 45, Jasper 36

Area 12 at Alexandria HS
Semifinals

Southside-Gadsden 38, Etowah 20
Finals
Southside-Gadsden 60, Alexandria 52

Area 13 at Boaz HS
Semifinals

Boaz 45,  Crossville 22
Douglas 48, Sardis 37
Finals
Boaz 66, Douglas 44

Area 14 at West Point HS
Semifinals

Hamilton 62, Lawrence County 54
West Point 77, Russellville 45
Finals
West Point 72, Hamilton 43

Area 15 at Brewer HS
Semifinals

Brewer 49, Guntersville 29
Scottsboro 52, Arab 36
Finals
Brewer 46, Scottsboro 30

Area 16 at Madison Academy
Semifinals

Madison Academy 59, Ardmore 34
Finals
Madison Academy 53, East Limestone 35

CLASS 6A
Area 1 at B.C. Rain HS
Semifinals

B.C. Rain 64, Saraland 47
Blount 53, Baldwin County 52
Finals
B.C. Rain vs. Blount, Thursday, Feb. 6, 6:30 p.m.

Area 2 at Daphne HS
Semifinals

Daphne 32, Spanish Fort 30
Gulf Shores 64, Robertsdale 49
Finals
Daphne vs. Gulf Shores, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Dothan HS
Finals

Dothan 61, Eufaula 57

Area 4 at Carver-Montgomery HS
Semifinals

Park Crossing 84, Sidney Lanier 70
Finals
Carver-Montgomery vs.  Park Crossing, Friday, Feb. 7, 5:30 p.m.

Area 5 at Selma HS
Semifinals

Stanhope Elmore 38, Wetumpka 36
Finals
Selma vs. Stanhope Elmore, Friday, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Opelika HS
Semifinals

Russell County 48, Benjamin  Russell 35
Finals
Opelika 67, Russell County 47

Area 7 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Semifinals

Nothridge 68, Brookwood 32
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 56, Paul Bryant 41
Finals
Hillcrst-Tuscaloosa vs. Northridge, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Chelsea HS
Semifinals

Chelsea 57, Calera 35
Pelham 58, Helena 41
Finals
Chelsea vs. Pelham, Thursday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at McAdory HS
Semifinals

Hueytown 75, Bessemer City 57
Finals
McAdory vs. Hueytown, Friday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Homewood HS
Semifinals

Huffman 55, Shades Valley 32
Finals
Homewood 62, Huffman 49

Area 11 at Carver-Birmingham HS
Semifinals

Carver-Birmingham 67, Gardendale 37
Jackson-Olin 47, Minor 36
Finals
Carver-Birmingham 66, Jackson-Olin 40

Area 12 at Clay-Chalkville HS
Semifinals

Pell City 66, Pinson Valley 39
Finals
Clay-Chalkville 53, Pell City 40

Area 13 at Albertville HS
Semifinals

Fort Payne 45, Oxford 24
Finals
Fort Payne 42, Albertville 33

Area 14 at Cullman HS
Semifinals

Hartselle 64, Decatur 38
Finals
Cullman 46, Hartselle 37

Area 15 at Athens HS
Semifinals

Muscle Shoals 73, Columbia 52
Finals
Muscle Shoals 53, Athens 44

Area 16 at Hazel Green HS
Semifinals

Hazel Green 70, Buckhorn 26
Mae Jemison 53, Lee-Huntsville 51
Finals
Hazel Green 40, Mae Jemison 36

CLASS 7A
Area 1 at Theodore HS
First Round

Mary Montgomery 45, Alma Bryant 12
Semifinals
Davidson 65, Baker 62
Theodore 65, Mary Montgomery 36
Finals
Theodore vs. Davidson, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Foley HS
Semifinals

McGill-Toolen Catholic 38, Fairhope 21
Foley 77, Murphy 33
Finals
Foley vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Lee-Montgomery HS
Semifinals

Lee-Montgomery 58, Prattville 23
Jeff Davis 33, Enterprise 23
Finals
Lee-Montgomery vs. Jeff Davis, Friday, Feb. 7, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Central-Phenix City HS
Semifinals

Auburn 69, Smiths Station 21
Finals
Central-Phenix City vs.  Auburn, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Hoover HS
Semifinals

Hoover 75, Tuscaloosa County 34
Oak Mountain 44, Thompson 38
Finals
Hoover 88, Oak Mountain 52

Area 6 at Spain Park HS
Semifinals

Spain Park 71, Mountain Brook 46
Vestavia Hills 58, Hewitt-Trussville 55
Finals
Spain Park vs. Vestavia Hills, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Gadsden City HS
Semifinals

Gadsden City 51, Grissom 46
Huntsville 43, Sparkman 39
Finals
Gadsden City vs. Huntsville, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Austin HS
Semifinals

Florence 48, Bob Jones 45
Austin 43,  James Clemens 23
Finals
Florence vs. Austin, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Hits: 33