AHSAA Boys Area Tournament Scores As Of February 6, 2020

Results of the Boys Area Tournament games

AHSAA 2020 Basketball Playoffs
BOYS’ AREA TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS/RESULTS
CLASS 1A
Area 1 at McIntosh HS
Semifinals

Millry 74, St. Luke’s Episcopal 49
McIntosh 72, Fruitdale 43
Finals
McIntosh 68, Millry 61

Area 2 at Georgiana HS
First round

Pleasant Home 57, McKenzie 40
Semifinals
J.F. Shields 59, Red Level 39
Georgiana 77, Pleasant Home 39
Finals
Georgiana 67,  J.F. Shields 56

Area 3 at Florala HS
Semifinals

Brantley 77, Kinston 44
Florala 100, Elba 44
Finals
Florala vs. Brantley, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Keith HS
First round

A.L. Johnson 46, Sweet Water 42
Semifinals
Linden 68, Marengo 36
Keith 95, A.L. Johnson 55
Finals
Keith vs. Linden, Saturday, Feb. 8, 8 p.m.

Area 5 at Ellwood Christian HS
Semifinals

Autaugaville 81, Verbena 36
Ellwood Christian 105, Billingsley 58
Finals
Ellwoood Christian vs. Autaugaville, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Lanett HS
Semifinals

Notasulga 54, Loachapoka 46
Lanett 80, Wadley 30
Finals
Lanett 84, Notasulga 45

Area 7 at Francis Marion HS
Semifinals

Maplesville 47, Holy Spirit Catholic 30
Francis Marion 70, Isabella 26
Finals
Maplesville vs. Francis Marion, Friday, Feb. 7, 8 p.m.

Area 8 at Cornerstone  HS
Semifinals

Westminster-Oak Mountain 76, Appalachian 72
Cornerstone 83, Jefferson Christian 31
Finals
Cornerstone 78, Westminster-Oak Mtn 66

Area 9 at Winterboro l HS
First Round

Victory Christian 52, Alabama School/Deaf 32
Semifinals
Winterboro 75, Victory Christian 32
Ragland 64, Talladega County Central 42
Finals
Winterboro vs. Ragland, Saturday, Feb. 8, 5 p.m.

Area 10 at Pickens County HS
First Round

Marion County 59, Hubbertville 49
Semifinals
South Lamar 90, Berry 56
Pickens County 98, Marion County 67
Finals
Pickens County 77, South Lamar 75


Area 11 at Spring Garden HS
First Round

Coosa Christian 65, Donoho 61
Semifinals
Spring Garden 87, Coosa Christian 50
Jacksonville Christian 66, Faith Christian 48
Finals
Spring Garden 76, Jacksonville Christian 63

Area 12 at Belgreen HS
First Round

Hackleburg 58, Vina 41
Semifinals
Brilliant 72, Phillips 65
Belgreen 71, Hackleburg 43
Finals
Belgreen 100, Brilliant 44

Area 13 at Decatur Heritage HS
First Round

Falkville 44, St. Bernard 42
Semifinals
Decatur Heritage 87, Falkville 42
Meek 60, Lynn 51
Finals
Decatur Heritage 78, Meek 41


Area 14 at Skyline HS
Semifinals

Skyline 77, Gaylesville 34
Woodville 75, Valley Head 44
Finals
Skyline 56, Woodville 39

Area 15 at Lindsay Lane HS
First Round

Athens Bible 83, Oakwood Adventist 53
Semifinals
R.A. Hubbard 72, Whitesburg Christian 56
Lindsay Lane 87, Athens Bible 62
Finals
Lindsay Lane vs. R.A. Hubbard, Saturday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Covenant Christian HS
First Round

Waterloo 84, Cherokee 53
Semifinals
Covenant Christian 56, Waterloo 30
Mars Hill Bible 95, Shoals Christian 47.
Finals
Covenant Christian vs. Mars Hill Bible, Saturday, Feb. 8, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Area 1 at Cottage Hill HS
Semifinals

Chickasaw 43, Elberta 34
Finals
Chickasaw 58, Cottage Hill Christian 51

Area 2
Area 1 at J.U. Blacksher HS
Semifinals

J.U. Blacksher 60, Washington County 47
Leroy 49, Southern Choctaw 44
Finals
J.U. Blacksher vs. Leroy, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Geneva County HS
Semifinals

Daleville 55, Cottonwood 43
Geneva County 104, Houston County 46
Finals
Geneva County vs. Daleville, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m. – REVISED DATE

Area 4 at Goshen HS
Semifinals

Zion Chapel 48, New Brockton 37
Goshen 95, Samson 61
Finals
Goshen vs. Zion Chapel, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Barbour County HS
Semifinals

Ariton 64, Abbeville 54
Barbour County 81, G.W. Long 48
Finals
Barbour County vs. Ariton, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Calhoun HS
Semifinals

Central-Hayneville 83, Luverne 78
Calhoun 85, Highland Home 51
Finals
Calhoun vs. Central-Hayneville, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS
Semifinals

Aliceville 64, Choctaw County 27
Finals
Aliceville 54, R.C. Hatch 52

Area 8 at Central Coosa HS
Semifinals

Thorsby 45, Reeltown 40
Central Coosa 87, Fayetteville 42
Finals
Central Coosa 69, Thorsby 57

Area 9 at LaFayette HS
Semifinals

Ranburne 69, Horseshoe Bend 66
LaFayette 87, Woodland 38
Finals
LaFayette vs. Ranburne, Friday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Vincent HS
Semifinals

Altamont 63, Sumiton Christian 58
Vincent 71, Tarrant 19
Finals
Vincent 63,  Altamont 43

Area 11 at Sacred Heart (Anniston Aquatic/Fitness Center)
Semifinals

Westbrook Christian 51, Ohatchee 50
Sacred Heart Catholic 95, Gaston 47
Finals
Sacred Heart Catholic vs. Westbrook Christian, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Southeastern HS
Semifinals

Cleveland 58, Cold Springs 48
Southeastern 51, West End 43
Finals
Southeastern vs. Cleveland, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Red Bay HS
Semifinals

Sulligent 57, Addison 51
Red Bay 59, Winston County 48
Finals
Red Bay vs. Sulligent, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.
 

Area 14 at Sand Rock HS
Semifinals

Asbury 64, Collinsville 60
Sand Rock 64, Cedar Bluff 44
Finals
Sand Rock vs. Asbury, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.
 

Area 15 at Fyffe HS
Semifinals

North Sand Mountain 84, Section 82
Fyffe 70, Ider 40
Finals
North Sand Mountain vs. Fyffe, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.
 

Area 16 at Tanner HS
First Round

Colbert County 62, Tharptown 58
Semifinals
Sheffield 81, Hatton 47
Tanner 47, Colbert County 44
Finals
Sheffield vs. Tanner, Saturday, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1 at Mobile Christian HS
Semifinals

St. Michael Catholic 49, Bayside Academy 43
Finals
Mobile Christian vs. St. Michael Catholic, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Thomasville HS
Semifinals

Thomasville 69, T.R. Miller 22

Flomaton 58, Excel 52
Finals
Thomasville 76, Flomaton, 46

Area 3 at Opp HS
Semifinals

Slocomb 73, Geneva 55
Opp 48, Straughn 46
Finals
Slocomb vs. Opp, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Pike County HS
Semifinals

Providence Christian 59, Houston Academy 35
Pike County 55, Wicksburg 47
Finals
Pike County vs. Providence Christian, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m. – REVISED DATE

Area 5 at Pike Road HS
Semifinals

Bullock County vs. Saint James, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.
Pike Road vs. Montgomery Academy, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, Feb. 8, 5:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Southside-Selma HS
Semifinals

B.T. Washington Magnet vs. Prattville Christian, Feb. 5, 6 p.m.
Finals
Southside-Selma vs. Prattville Christian-BTW Magnet winner, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Dadeville HS
Semifinals

Randolph County 58, B.B. Comer 52
Dadeville 90, Beulah 37
Finals
Dadeville 58, Randolph County 47

Area 8 at Hale County HS
Semifinals

Hale County 77, Gordo 68
Greene County 54, Holt 41
Finals
Hale County vs. Greene County, Thursday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Midfield HS
Semifinals

Locust Fork 54, Holy Family 32
Midfield 96, Fultondale 58
Finals
Midfield 70, Locust Fork 46

Area 10 at Winfield HS
Semifinals

Oakman 71, Carbon Hill 57
Winfield 74, Lamar County 40
Finals
Winfield 58, Oakman 56

Area 11 at Piedmont HS
First Round

Weaver 62, Walter Wellborn 48
Semifinals
Saks 82, Pleasant Valley 71
Piedmont 76, Weaver 36
Finals
Piedmont vs. Saks, Saturday, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Hanceville HS
Semifinals

Hanceville 65, JB Pennington 54
Glencoe 57, Susan Moore 44
Finals
Hanceville vs. Glencoe, Friday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

Area 13 at New Hope HS
Semifinals

New Hope 64, Brindlee Mountain 34
Vinemont 70, Holly Pond 53
Finals
New Hope vs. Vinemont, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Phil Campbell HS
Semifinals

East Lawrence 56, Colbert Heights 46
Finals
Phil Campbell 54, East Lawrence 53

Area 15 at Plainview HS
Semifinals

Plainview 81, Pisgah 47
Geraldine 88, Sylvania 84
Finals
Plainview 72, Geraldine 44

Area 16 at Lauderdale County HS
Semifinals

Lauderdale County 58, Clements 35
Westminster Christian 48, Lexington 44
Finals
Lauderdale County vs. Westminster Christian, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1 at UMS-Wright HS
Semifinals

UMS-Wright 61, W.S. Neal 39
Williamson 65, Escambia County 46
Finals
UMS-Wright vs. Williamson, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Clarke County HS
Semifinals

Clarke County vs. Monroe County, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.
Andalusia vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Headland HS
Semifinals

Ashford 48, Dale County 45
Finals
Headland vs. Ashford, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m. – REVISED DATE

Area 4 at Montgomery Catholic HS
Semifinals

LAMP 57, Trinity Presbyterian 45
Montgomery-Catholic 80, Alabama Christian 59
Finals
Montgomery Catholic vs. LAMP, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Handley HS
Semifinals

B.T. Washington 66, Elmore County 44
Handley 87, Holtville 55
Finals
Handley vs. B.T. Washington, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS
Semifinals

Dallas County 40, Greensboro 36
Finals
Sumter Central vs. Dallas County, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Sipsey Valley HS
Semifinals

American Christian 56, Northside 49
Sipsey Valley 57, West Blocton 21
Finals
Sipsey Valley vs. American Christian, Thursday, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Montevallo HS
First Round

Leeds 54, Indian Springs 34
Semifinals
Childersburg 71, Oak Grove 48
Montevallo 91, Leeds 55
Finals
Montevallo vs. Childersburg, Friday, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Talladega HS
Semifinals

Anniston 74, Lincoln 62
Talladega 102, Cheburne County 73
Finals
Anniston 62, Talladega 49

Area 10 at Jacksonville HS
Semifinals

Jacksonville 68, Hokes Bluff 37
White Plains 59, Cherokee County 42
Finals
Jacksonville vs. White Plains, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Haleyville HS
Semifinals

Curry 68, Fayette County 66
Haleyville 66, Cordova 52
Finals
Haleyville vs. Curry, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Oneonta HS
Semifinals

Good Hope 73, Fairview 67
Oneonta 79, Ashville 24
Finals
Oneonta vs. Good Hope, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at St. John Paul II Catholic HS
Semifinals

Danville 60, Priceville 57
West Morgan 65, St. John Paul II 61
Finals
Danville vs. West Morgan, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at North Jackson HS
Semifinals

DAR 62, Randolph 50
Finals
North Jackson vs. DAR, Thursday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at West Limestone HS
Semifinals

Brooks 53, Elkmont 46
Finals
West Limestone vs. Brooks, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Deshler HS
Semifinals

Deshler 68, Rogers 53
Wilson 70, Central-Florence 63
Finals
Deshler vs. Wilson, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 1 at LeFlore HS
First Round

Vigor 62, Satsuma 50
Semifinals
LeFlore 43, Vigor 37
Faith Academy vs. St. Paul’s Episcopal, Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Citronelle HS
Semifinals

Jackson 43, Wilcox Central 39
Finals
Citronelle vs. Jackson, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Greenville HS
Semifinals

Greenville 110, Rehobeth 81
Charles Henderson 47, Carroll 32
Finals
Greenville  61, Charles Henderson 50

Area 4 at Tallassee HS
Semifinals

Brewbaker Tech 51, Valley 50
Tallassee 57, Beauregard 46
Finals
Tallassee 44, Brewbaker Tech 41

Area 5 at Central-Tuscaloosa
Semifinals

Demopolis 50, Bibb County 44
Finals
Central-Tuscaloosa 61, Demopolis 59

Area 6 at Marbury HS
Semifinals

Chilton County 60, Shelby County 57
Marbury 83, Jemison 62
Finals
Marbury 88, Chilton County 47

Area 7 at Sylacauga HS
Semifinals

Central of Clay County 69, Munford 61
Finals
Sylacauga 84, Central, Clay County 37

Area 8 at Ramsay HS
Semifinals

Ramsay 73,  John Carroll Catholic 45
Woodlawn 53, Briarwood Christian 44
Finals
Ramsay vs. Woodlawn, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Fairfield HS
Semifinals

Fairfield 77, Parker 49
Wenonah 60, Pleasant Grove 57
Finals
Fairfield vs. Wenonah, Saturday, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Springville HS
Semifinals

Center Point 61, Moody 46
Springville 62, St. Clair County 46
Finals
Springville 56, Center Point 40

Area 11 at Mortimer Jordan HS
First Round

Corner 52, Dora 42
Semifinals
Jasper 71, Hayden 45
Mortimer Jordan 63, Corner 52
Finals
Jasper 57, Mortimer Jordan 49

Area 12 at Alexandria HS
Semifinals

Southside-Gadsden 48, Etowah 46
Finals
Alexandria 54, Southside-Gadsden 40

Area 13 at Boaz HS
Semifinals

Crossville 45, Boaz 42
Douglas 61, Sardis 49
Finals
Douglas vs. Crossville, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 14 at Hamilton HS
Semifinals

Lawrence County 72, West Point 70
Russellville 65, Hamilton 61
Finals
Lawrence County vs. Russellville, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Guntersville HS
Semifinals

Arab 42, Scottsboro 36
Guntersville 77, Brewer 41
Finals
Guntersville vs. Arab, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at East Limestone
Semifinals

Madison Academy 45, Ardmore, 34
East Limestone 70, Madison County 49
Finals
Madison Academy vs. East Limestone, Saturday, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 1 at Baldwin County HS
Semifinals

Baldwin County 51, Saraland 48
B.C. Rain 59, Blount 53
Finals
Baldwin County vs. B.C. Rain, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Area 2 at Spanish Fort HS
Semifinals

Gulf Shores 77, Daphne 57
Spanish Fort 60, Robertsdale 34
Finals
Spanish Fort vs. Gulf Shores, Saturday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Eufaula HS
Finals

Eufaula 95, Dothan 59

Area 4 at Carver-Montgomery HS
Semifinals

Sidney Lanier 82, Park Crossing 60
Finals
Carver-Montgomery vs. Sidney Lanier, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Selma HS
Semifinals

Stanhope Elmore 60, Wetumpka 54
Finals
Selma 74, Stanhope Elmore 51

Area 6 at Russell County HS
Semifinals

Opelika 59, Benjamin  Russell  58
Finals
Russell County vs. Opelika, Friday, Feb. 7, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at Northridge HS
Semifinals

Paul Bryant 51, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 42
Northridge 58, Brookwood 34
Finals
Paul Bryant vs. Northridge, Saturday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Helena HS
Semifinals

Calera 52, Chelsea 46
Pelham 35, Helena 34
Finals
Calera vs. Pelham, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Bessemer City HS
Semifinals

McAdory vs. Hueytown, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.
Finals
Bessemer City vs. McAdory-Hueytown winner, Saturday, Feb. 8, 3 p.m.

Area 10 at Huffman HS
Semifinals

Shades Valley 38, Homewood 37
Finals
Huffman vs. Shades Valley, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Minor HS
Semifinals

Minor 35, Carver-Birmingham 31
Gardendale 76, Jackson-Olin 59
Finals
Minor vs. Gardendale, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Pinson Valley HS
Semifinals

Clay-Chalkville 65, Pell City 39
Finals
Pinson Valley 75, Clay-Chalkville 65

Area 13 at Oxford HS
Semifinals

Albertville 85, Fort Payne 61
Finals
Oxford vs. Albertville, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Hartselle HS
Semifinals

Cullman 70, Decatur 64
Finals
Hartselle vs. Cullman, Friday, Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Columbia HS
Semifinals

Muscle Shoals 67, Athens 52
Finals
Columbia vs. Muscle Shoals, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Mae Jemison HS
Semifinals

Lee-Huntsville 65, Hazel Green 37
Mae Jemison 61, Buckhorn 49
Finals
Lee-Huntsville vs. Mae Jemison, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 1 at Mary Montgomery HS
First Round

Alma Bryant 38, Theodore 37
Semifinals
Baker vs. Davidson, Feb. 6, 6 p.m.
Mary Montgomery 73, Alma Bryant 44
Finals
Saturday, Feb. 8, 3 p.m.

Area 2 at McGill-Toolen Catholic HS
Semifinals

McGill-Toolen Catholic 77, Foley 56
Fairhope 60, Murphy 47
Finals
Fairhope 69, McGill-Toolen Catholic 47

Area 3 at Lee-Montgomery HS
Semifinals

Lee-Montgomery 54, Prattville 36
Jeff Davis 53, Enterprise 45
Finals
Lee-Montgomery vs. Jeff Davis, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Auburn HS
Semifinals

Central-Phenix City 55, Smiths Station 46
Finals
Auburn vs. Central-Phenix City, Saturday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Oak Mountain HS
Semifinals

Hoover 46, Thompson 43
Oak Mountain 71, Tuscaloosa County 38
Finals
Hoover vs. Oak Mountain, Friday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Mountain Brook HS
Semifinals

Spain Park 63, Hewitt-Trussville 48
Mountain Brook 80, Vestavia Hills 48
Finals
Mountain Brook vs. Spain Park, Saturday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Sparkman HS
Semifinals

Huntsville 57, Grissom, 52
Sparkman 65, Gadsden City 54
Finals
Huntsville vs. Sparkman, Saturday, Feb. 8, 5 p.m.

Area 8 at Austin HS
Semifinals

Florence 69, Bob Jones 57
Austin 79,  James Clemens 46
Finals
Austin vs. Florence, Friday, Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m.

Hits: 43